Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle

Sunday, November 18, 2018



Share This Article:

Winners of FFF Les Artistes du Bayou contest announced

Winners of FFF Les Artistes du Bayou contest announced

Winners of the Le Artistes du Bayou art contest that was held in October during the Larose Civic Center's French Food Festival were announced this week.

Purple or Large Rosettes: Best of Show - Adults - Irene Brady Award: Dolores Legendre, Best of Show - Teens/Youth - Louise Orgeron Award: Toni Eymard, Best of Show - Children - Leslie Waites Award: Patton Legendre, Best Original - Peggy Lee Tacket Award: Lea M. Callais, People’s Choice - Myrna Waters Award: Cassey Guidry

Theme: Crawfish - Children - 17 Judged Together: 1st - Teens 16-17 - Toni Eymard, 2nd - Teens 16-17 - Brennyn Galliano, 3rd - Children 10 & Under - Addie Guidry, HM - Children 10 & Under - Camille Najar,
Non-Professional (NP) & Professional (P) Judged Together: 1st - (NP) LouAnna Guidry, 2nd - (NP) Lea M. Callais, 3rd - (P) Evelyn McKittrick, HM - (P) Otis Dobson, HM - (P) Tammy Bollinger

Category: Animals - Children 10 & Under: 1st- Emily Danos, Youth 11-15: 1st - Zoe Legendre, Teens 16-17: 1st - Toni Eymard, 2nd - Toni Eymard, Non-Professional: 1st - Allena Nacio, 2nd - Carolyn Ougel, 3rd - Allena Nacio, HM - Cathy Smith, HM - Betty LeBlanc, Professional: 1st - Evelyn McKittrick

Category: Landscapes & Seascapes: Youth 11-15: 1st - Taylor Marcombe, 2nd - Zoe Legendre, 3rd - Grant Rebstock, HM - Zoe Legendre, HM - Cameron Ricard, Non-Professional: 1st - Allena Nacio, 2nd - Doris Guidry, 3rd - Doris Guidry, HM - Carolyn Ougel, HM - Polly Danos, Professional: 1st - Dolores Legendre, 2nd - Dolores Legendre, 3rd - Dolores Legendre, HM - Dolores Legendre, HM - Dolores Legendre

Category: Still Life & Florals - Children 10 & Under: 1st - Hanna Benoit, Youth 11-15: 1st - Maggie Robichaux, Non-Professional: 1st - Allena Nacio, 2nd - Carolyn Ougel, Professional: 1st - Mildred Gisclair

Category: Black & White - Teens 16-17: 1st - Brennyn Galliano

Category: Abstract: Children 10 & Under: 1st - Patton Legendre, Non-Professional: 1st - Anse Barbier

Category: Portraits - Youth 11-15: 1st - Hanna Barbier, Non-Professional: 1st - Nelson Tumlinson, 2nd - Marlene Williams, Professional: 1st - Tammy Bollinger

Category: 3-D - Non-Professional: 1st - Lou Anna Guidry, 2nd Lou Anna Guidry, Professional: 1st - Cassey Guidry, 2nd - Tammy Bollinger

Category: Decorative - Non-Professional (NP) & Professional (P) Judged Together: 1st - (P) Ophelia Lefort, 2nd - (NP) Henri Savoie, 3rd - (P) Mildred Gisclair, HM - (NP) Henri Savoie, HM - (NP) Allenia Nacio

Category: Workshop - Professional: 1st - Mildred Gisclair,

Category: Photography Not Enhanced - Non-Professional (NP) & Professional (P) Judged Together: 1st - (NP) Lea M. Callais, 2nd - (NP) Lea M. Callais, 3rd - (NP) Pat Vizier, HM - (NP) Lea M. Callais, HM - (NP) Pat Vizier

Category: Photography Enhanced - Non-Professional (NP) & Professional (P) Judged Together: 1st - (NP) Lea M. Callais, 2nd - (NP) Lea M. Callais, 3rd - (NP) Lea M. Callais, HM - (NP) Lea M. Callais, HM - (NP) Lea M. Callais