Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle

Sunday, September 16, 2018



Share This Article:

Grand Isle Tarpon results listed

Grand Isle Tarpon results listed

GRAND ISLE – Below are Saturday’s results from the 89th Annual International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo at Sand Dollar Marina. Weights are listed in pounds and ounces.

TARPON DIVISION

Tarpon: 1, Cade Candies, Thibodaux, 163-12; 2, Branson Chiasson, Houma, 152-06; 3, Mike James, Lottie, 114-12 (first tarpon entered); 4, Bruce Dodd, Clinton, 99-14.

Tarpon Tag and Release: 1, Bill Price, “Black Widow,” 600 points; 2, Raleigh Robichaux, “Built Tough,” 200 points; 3, Billy Cenac, “Blue Monkey,” 200 points; 4, Steven Heier, “Splash Zone,” 100 points; 5, John DeBlieux, “Rock-N-Roll,” 100 points.

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blue Marlin: 1, Arthur Scanlan, Prairieville, 429-06.

Dolphin: 1, Stuart Dufrene, Des Allemands, 28-02; 2, Walter Hendrix Jr., Lockport, 20-00.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Paul Monti, Waveland, Miss., 142-04; 2, James Comardelle, Des Allemands, 110-08; 3, Scott Vice, Patterson, 99-14.

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Cory LeBlanc, Spring, Texas, 27-08; 2, Austin Settoon, Pierre Part, 26-14; 3, Jamie Pitre, Galliano, 26-08.

Wahoo: 1, Benjie Cowart, Maurepas, 20-02; 2, Marcia Grabert, Raceland, 20-00; 3, Adam Lee, St. Amant, 18-10.

Big Game Tag and Release: 1, Daniel Trahan, “Juantia Fish,” 700 points; 2, Brooke Bordelon, “C’est La Vie,” 700 points; 3, Josh Morrison, “Free Play,” 550 points; 4, Moe Rome, “You Never Know,” 500 points; 5, Ryan Ratcliff, Juantia Fish,” 500 points.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Amberjack: Season closed

Barracuda: 1, Shawn Zapalac, Houma, 31-06; 2, Mason Maurer, Port Allen, 24-02; 3, Ben Katzenmeyer, Baton Rouge, 24-00.

Bluefish: 1, Ryan Touchard, Des Allemands, 3-14; 2, Ethan Fournier, Port Barre, 3-04; 3, Wilton Comardelle Jr., Paradise, 3-04.

Bonito: 1, Adam Mansur, Gonzales, 13-14; 2, Brian Vanderlick, Bell City, 13-10; 3, Chase Nevers, Bogalusa, 13-00.

Cobia: 1, Dale Rispone, Denham Springs, 55-06; 2, Beau Grafton, Thibodaux, 47-04; 3, Mary Acosta, Donaldsonville, 46-00.

Croaker: 1, Mike LeBlanc, Broussard, 3-10; 2, Roy Hogan, Des Allemands, 3-08; 3, Roy Hogan, Des Allemands, 3-02.

Drum: 1, Lance Babin, Raceland, 38-12; 2, Jonathan Babin, Metairie, 38-00; 3, Mark Eberts, Mandeville, 32-14.

Flounder: 1, Bryan Casey, New Orleans, 2-02.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Phil Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, 6-08; 2, Mary Jackson, Grand Isle, 6-06; 3, Mary Jackson, Grand Isle, 6-02.

Grouper: 1, J.J. Tabor, Baton Rouge, 383-02 (new rodeo and potential state record); 2, Sean Blanchard, Pierre Part, 116-04; 3, Rawleigh St. Germain, Jarreau, 96-08.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Mason Maurer, Port Allen, 26-10; 2, Jason Day, Denham Springs, 26-02; 3, Patricia Young, Grand Isle, 24-4.

King Mackerel: 1, Chase Nevers, Bogalusa, 46-08; 2, Melvin Richard, Metairie, 38-08; 3, Rochelle Terrebonne, Golden Meadow, 33-02.

Spanish Mackerel: 1, Ivy St. Romaine, Morgan City, 3-08; 2, Trace Day, Denham Springs, 3-06; 2, Connor Shally, Gonzales, 3-04.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Dwayne Plaisance, Ama, 11-14; 2, Ron Touchard, Des Allemands, 11-04; 3, Rodney LeBlanc, Des Allemands, 11-02.

Red Snapper: 1, Mike Melancon, Cut Off, 25-10; 2, Cory LeBlanc, Spring, Texas, 24-08; 3, Mike Melancon, Cut Off, 21-06.

Redfish: 1, Patrick Briody, Prairieville, 37-06; 2, Jacob Babin, Raceland, 35-14; 3, Kenny Billiot, Ama, 34-12.

Redfish Stringer: 1, Keary Melancon, New Orleans, 35-06; 2, Gary Wilson, Harvey, 33-00; 3, Troy Lefort, Lake Charles, 32-04.

Sheepshead: 1, Joe Wrubleski, Metairie, 6-06; 2, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 4-14; 3, Jim Bell, Boston, 4-06.

Spadefish: 1, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 3-10; 2, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 3-10; 3, Mason Maurer, Port Allen, 3-08.

Speckled Trout: 1, Tommy Virdrine, Grand Isle, 5-04; 2, Trey Milazzo, Hammond, 5-00; 3, Gina Hansel, Mereaux, 4-04.

Tripletail: 1, Jerry Ordoyne Thibodaux, 3-06; 2, Jerry Ordoyne, Thibodaux, 2-14; 3, Jerry Ordoyne, Thibodaux, 2-14

White Trout: 1, Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville, 5-04; 2, Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville, 2-14; 3, Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville, 2-10.

Best All-Around Angler – Big Game: Arthur Scanlan, Prairieville

Best All-Around Angler -- Inshore: Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville

Best All-Around Angler -- Shoreline: Mason Maurer, Port Allen

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Catfish Gafftop: 1, Spencer Armstrong, Raceland, 6-08; 2, Carter Douglas, Raceland, 6-02; 3, Sophia Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, 4-10.

Catfish Hardhead: 1, Larson Sequeira, Harahan, 2-06; 2, Beau Grafton, Thibodaux, 2-04; 3, John Guidry, Cut Off, 2-04.

Channel Mullett: 1, Mason Pierre, Brusly, 0-10; 2, Camden Breaux, Cut Off, 0-08; 3, Nathan Mocklin, Kenner, 0-06.

Croaker: 1, Ethan Koch, Franklinton, 0-08; 2, Cayden Elliot, Des Allemands, 0-06; 3, Joshua Luft, Thibodaux, 0-04.

Flounder: 1, Joshua Luft, Thibodaux, 0-12; 2, Diego Betancourt, Guatemala, 0-10.

Redfish: 1, Zakary Martin, Raceland, 7-00; 2 Zoe Martin, Raceland, 6-14; 3, Zakary Martin, Raceland, 4-06.

Speckled Trout: 1, Ethan Koch, Franklinton, 2-12; 2, Alaina Cifreo, Ventress, 2-12; 3, Carter Douglas, Raceland, 1-14.

White Trout: 1, Mason Pierre, Brusly, 1-10; 2, Breau Grafton, Thibodaux, 0-14; 3, Sophia Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, 0-12.