Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle

Sunday, September 16, 2018



Share This Article:

Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo results

Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo results

PORT FOURCHON — The 66th annual Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo wrapped up another successful event this past weekend. Listed are rodeo winners:

BIG GAME Division
Dolphin: 1, Chad Galliano, Galliano, 57 pounds, 8 ounces (new rodeo record: old record, 51-8, Buck Gladden, Baton Rouge, 1978.) 2, Aaron Guidry, Galliano, 2-0. 3, Matt McDowell, Houma, 1-14.
Rainbow Runner: 1, Chad Galliano, Galliano, 3-4.
Shark: 1, Boo Langlois, Baton Rouge, 50-11. 2, Rhonda Angelette, Cut Off, 14-12. 3, Angelette, 14-8.
Wahoo: 1, Emily Bankston, Baton Rouge, 33-14. 2, Bankston, 24-3. 3, Bankston, 14-1.
Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Grant Mitchell, Baton Rouge, 85-10. 2, Rustie Charpentier, Cut Off, 51-6. 3, Graceann Woolf, Baton Rouge, 47-9.
No entries in Tarpon, Blue Marlin nor Tag & Release. 

Outstanding Fisherman: Emily Bankston, Baton Rouge.

SHORELINE Division

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Rustie Charpentier, Cut Off, 21-14.2, Graceann Woolf, Baton Rouge, 18-1. 3, Phillip Pierce, Larose, 15-14.
Bluefish: 1, Darren Dier, Grand Isle, 3-7. 2, Sam Jackson, Baton Rouge, 2-15. 3, Jackson, 2-13.
Bonito: 1, Taylor Comeaux, Larose, 15-11. 2, Ren Cheramie, Cut Off, 13-3. 3, Sam Jackson, Baton Rouge, 12-13.
Cobia: 1, Britton Comeaux, Larose, 56-1. 2, Cheryl Fielding, Denham Springs, 54-2. 3, Brett Orgeron, Larose, 46-7.
Grouper: 1, Kenny Orgeron, Cut Off, 26-12. 2, Aaron Guidry, Galliano, 17-6. 3, Guidry, 14-1.
Jack Crevalle: 1, Ed Pitre, Galliano, 27-12. 2, Chad Galliano, Galliano, 27-4. 3, Ren Cheramie, Cut Off, 27-1.
King Mackerel: 1, Boo Langlois, Baton Rouge, 37-15. 2, Stephen Acosta, Donaldsonville, 14-7. 3, Rustie Charpentier, Cut Off, 12-10.
Spanish Mackerel: 1, Curtis Duet, Galliano, 6-11. 2, Seth Rodriguez, Houma, 3-6. 3, Lawrence Plaisance, Golden Meadow, 3-6.
Mangrove Snapper: 1, Taylor Comeaux, Larose, 11-12. 2, Tony Worley, Cut Off, 11-6. 3, Chad Galliano, Galliano, 11-5.
No entries in Barracuda.

Outstanding Fisherman: Taylor Comeaux, Larose, 6 points.


INSIDE WATERS Division
Bass: 1, Jordan Ledet, Larose, 3-2. 2, Ledet, 2-3. 3, Ledet, 2-1.
Bream: 1, Norbert Bouzigard Jr., Golden Meadow, 0-9. 2, Bouzigard, 0-8. 3, Bouzigard, 0-8.
Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Rodger Dodger, Larose, 6-14. 2, Roy Autin, Cut Off, 6-12. 3, Autin, 5-15.
Croaker: 1, Terry Favaloro, Baton Rouge, 0-8. 2, Harold Hellbach, Jefferson, 0-4. 3, Hellbach, 0-4.
Drum: 1, Ritchie Toups, Raceland, 36-4. 2, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 29-14. 3, Heidi Rupert, Cut Off, 28-3.
Flounder: 1, Max Plaisance, Golden Meadow, 2-9. 2, Harold Hellbach, Jefferson, 2-4. 3, Ryan Bagala, Cut Off, 1-10.
Rat Redfish (less than 27 inches long): 1, Kevin Terrebonne Jr., Cut Off, 8-14. 2, Kelly L. Cheramie, Cut Off, 7-12. 3, Ryan Bagala, Cut Off, 7-11.
Bull Redfish (longer than 27 inches): 1, Keith Hebert, Raceland, 32-13. 2, Brian Thibodaux, Cut Off, 31-15. 3, Ritchie Toups, Raceland, 30-9.
Sheepshead: 1, Kevin Terrebonne Jr., Cut Off, 4-2. 2, Rennie Carter, Baton Rouge, 4-1. 3, Terrebonne, 3-15.
Speckled Trout: 1, Eddie Callais, Galliano, 4-5. 2, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 3-10. 3, Bootsie Toups, Marrero, 3-5.
White Trout: 1, Curtis Bruce, Cut Off, 1-7. 2, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 0-15. 3, Rhonda Angelette, Cut Off, 0-14.

Outstanding Fisherman: Kevin Terrebonne Jr., Cut Off, 7 points.

CHILDREN’S Division
Bass: 1, Reece Toups, Cut Off, 0-15. 2, Koby Bruce, Galliano, 0-11. 3, Caden Bruce, Galliano, 0-9.
Bream: 1, Koby Bruce, Galliano, 0-7. 2, Jack Gautreaux, Mathews, 0-6. 3, Gautreaux, 0-6.
Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Kooper Worley, Cut Off, 2-6. 2, Triston Duet, Galliano, 2-4. 3, Jude Bouzigard, Golden Meadow, 1-14.
Croaker: 1, Triston Duet, Galliano, 0-4. 2, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 0-3. 3, Thompson, 0-3.
Drum: 1, Jack Griffin, Cut Off, 23-5. 2, Noah Callais, Cut Off, 22-9. 3, Caroline Griffin, Cut Off, 17-9.
Flounder: 1, Koby Bruce, Galliano, 0-10. 2, Curtis Duet, Galliano, 0-8.
Redfish (16 inches minimum, less than 27 inches long): 1, Beau Wanko, Raceland, 3-14. 2, Bailee Collins, Plaquemine, 2-10. 3, Kooper Worley, Cut Off, 2-10.
Sheepshead: 1, Heath Callais, Cut Off, 4-2. 2, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 4-1. 3, Thompson, 3-10.
Speckled Trout: 1, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 2-11. 2, Caldwell Carter, Baton Rouge, 2-9. 3, Lex Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 2-8.
White Trout: 1, Jack Gautreaux, Mathews, 0-10. 2, Gautreaux, 0-10. 3, Cody Maurer, Houma, 0-9.

Outstanding Fisherboy: Jack Gautreaux, Mathews.

Outstanding Fishergirl: Bailee Collins, Plaquemine.

SCUBA Division
Barracuda: 1, Rafe Antill, Helldivers, 40-5. 2, Scott Cameron, Helldivers, 37-7. 3, Abbie Donaldson, Git ’em, 35-10.
Cobia: 1, Troy Donaldson, Git ’em, 50-3. 2, William Nash, March Tactical, 48-9. 3, Nash, 42-7.
Grouper: 1, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 25-12. 2, Wil Demuth, Helldivers, 19-11. 3, Demuth, 18-9.
Jack Crevalle: 1, Chase Donaldson, Git ’em, 27-0. 2, Aaron Guidry, Helldivers, 25-7. 3, Jimmy Richard, Helldivers, 20-14.
Sheepshead: 1, Abbie Donaldson, Git ’em, 6-2. 2, Rafe Antill, Helldivers, 5-12. 3, Jimmy Richard, Helldivers, 4-9.
Spadefish: 1, Troy Donaldson, Git ’em, 8-5. 2, Chase Donaldson, Git ’em, 6-0. 3, Troy Donaldson, 5-14.
Mangrove Snapper: 1, Abbie Donaldson, Git ’em, 10-2. 2, Abbie Donaldson, 9-14. 3, Chase Donaldson, Git ’em, 9-12.
Miscellaneous: 1, Chase Donaldson, Git ’em, 25-10 (black drum). 2, Chase Donaldson, 20-0 (black drum). 3, Abbie Donaldson, Git ’em, 16-3 (black drum).
Combination Stringer: 1, Abbie Donaldson, Git ’em, 106-9. 2, Chase Donaldson, Git ’em, 84-3. 3, Troy Donaldson, Git ’em, 79-11.
King Spearfisherman: Chase Donaldson, 11 points.
Club Award: Git ’em, 28 points.

BOWFISHING Division
1, Jeff Leyrer, Galliano, 65-5. 2, Scott Gremillion, Baton Rouge, 27-6. 3, Justin Gremillion, Baton Rouge, 26-10.

KAYAK Division
1, Maurice McKeon, Houma, 25-1. 2, Harold Hellbach, Jefferson, 19-4. 3, Robert Bush, Kenner, 18-3.