Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle

Sunday, September 16, 2018



Share This Article:

Final results from the 69th Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo

Final results from the 69th Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo


FOURCHON -- Final results from the 69th Annual Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo held at Port Fourchon Marina. Weights are listed in pounds and ounces.

BIG GAME DIVISION

Tag and Release: No entries

Dolphin: 1, Lonnie Bell, Galliano, 12-3; 2, Savanah Fremin, Thibodaux, 10 pounds, seven ounces; 3, Jamie Gisclair, Galliano, 7-8

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Mike Melancon, Cut Off, 25-3; 2, Lex Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 25-0; 3, Britton Comeaux, Larose, 24-9; 3,

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Jamie Pitre, Galliano, 126-8; 2, Hunter Andras, Choupic, 86-5; 3, Hunter Andras, Choupic, 81-10

Wahoo: 1, Ori Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 13-4; 2, Brandi Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 11-12

Outstanding Big Game fisherman: Hunter Andras

INSIDE DIVISON

Drum: 1, Kasey Fillinich, Galliano, 34-1; 2, Keith Hebert, Raceland, 29-12; 3, Gary Wilson, Harvey, 29-4

Flounder: 1, Ryan Bagala, Cut Off, 2-12; 2, Ryan Bagala, 2-8; 3, Kevin Terrebonne Jr., Golden Meadow, 2-2

Gafftopsail (Saltwater Catfish): 1, Ethan Villar, Prarieville, 5-4; 2, Roger Dodger, Larose, 5-13; 3, Isaac Callais, Cut Off, 4-4

Bull Red (Over 27 inches): 1, Justin Ballard, Kentwood, 33-4; 2, Keith Hebert, Raceland, 29-12; 3, Gary Wilson, Harvey, 29-4

Rat Red (under 27 inches): Kevin Terrebonne Jr, Golden Meadow, 8-7; 2, Kevin Terrebonne Jr, 7-14; 3, Jose Garza, Larose, 7-11

Rat Red Stringer (Five fish): 1, Kevin Terrebonne Jr, Golden Meadow, 35-10; 2, Keary Melancon, New Orleans, 34-11; 3, Kalon Johnson, Thibodaux, 33-14

Sheepshead: 1, Kevin Terrebonne Jr., Golden Meadow, 4-13; 2, 2, Chad Hebert, Raceland, 4-13; 3, Chad Hebert, 4-7

Speckled Trout: 1, Tommy Vidrine, Grand Isle, 5-2; 2, Chad Hebert, Raceland, 5-0; 3, Ken Guidry, Baton Rouge, 4-11

Outstanding Fisherman Inside Division: Kevin Terrebonne Jr.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Tarpon: No entries

Bonito: 1, Lonnie Bell, Galliano, 15-13; 2, Austin Bouzigard, Cut Off, 14-2; 3, Jill Martin, Cut Off, 13-8

Cobia (Lemon Fish): 1, Travis Callais, Galliano, 51-4; 2, Rudy Guidry, Galliano, 51-4; 3, Spooky Chenier, Central, 47-13.

Grouper: 1, Lex Boucvalt, Austin, Texas, 90-3; 2, Ren Cheramie, Larose, 50-15; 3, Mike Melancon, Cut Off, 13-0

Jack Crevalle: 1, Andy Morvant, Schriever, 30-2; 2, Holden Fox, Baton Rouge, 29-3; 3, Lonnie Bell, Galliano, 28-8

King Mackerel: 1, Trey Boucvalt, Austin, TX, 45-12; 2, Daniel Sema, Austin, Texas, 43-10; 3, Larry Tores, LaPlace, 39-12;

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Kevin Falgout, Des Allemands, 15-0 (rodeo record); 2, Chuck Comeaux, Larose, 11-6; 3, Britton Comeaux, Larose, 11-5;

Spanish Mackerel: 1, Stephanie Dowdy, Cut Off, 3-11; 2, Chantel Kieffer, Thibodaux, 3-2; Maggie Dowdy, Cut Off, 2-14

Red Snapper: 1, Spookie Chenier, Central, 18-9; 2, Spookie Chenier, 16-14; 3, Trey Boucvalt, 16-8

Outstanding Fisherman Shoreline Division: Spookie Chenier

KAYAK DIVISION

Cajun Slam: 1, Davie Breaux, Cut Off, 8-5; 2, Butch Ridgeville, Lafayette, 8-3; 3, Kalon Johnson, Thibodaux, 7-13

Rat Red: 1, Kalon Johnson, Thibodaux, 7-8; Kaln Johnson, 8-3; 3, Kalon Johnson, 7-13

Speckled Trout: 1, Davie Breaux, Cut Off, 3-13 (rodeo record); 2, Davie Breaux, Cut Off, 2-5; 3, Butch Ridgeville, Lafayette, 2-3

Leopard Redfish (Most Spots): 1, Trey Wanko, Raceland, 11 spots.

Outstanding Fisherman Kayak: Kalon Johnson (tiebreaker by weight)

SPEARFISHING DIVISION

Barracuda: 1, Troy Donaldson, Git’em, 43-1; 2, George Donaldson, Git’em, 40-11; 3, George Ansardi, Helldivers, 38-12

Cobia: 1, Abbie Woodard, Git’em, 45-5; 2, Walter Stone, Helldivers,, 44-6; 3, Travis Woodward, Git’em, 43-3

Grouper: 1, Rafe Antille, Helldivers, 22-10; 2, Troy Donaldson, Git’em; 21-15; 3 Rafe Antille, Helldivers, 19-11

Jack Crevalle: 1, Travis Woodward, Git’em, 34-4; 2, Abbie Woodward, Git’em, 28-10; 3, George Donaldson, Git’em, 27-7;

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Travis Woodward, Git’em, 10-4; 2, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 9-8; 3, George Donaldson, Git’em, 8-4;

Sheepshead: 1, Abbie Woodard, Git’em, 6-12; 2, Travis Woodard, Git’em, 6-4; 3, Travis Woodard, Git’em, 5-15

Triggerfish: 1, Will Demuth, Helldivers, 6-12; 2, Paul Hozic, Helldivers, 6-9; 3,

Miscellaneous: 1, Troy Donaldson, Git’em, (sting ray) 54-8; 2, Christy Stone, Git’em, (black drum) 32-4; 3, Walter Stone, Hell Diver, (red snapper) 25-4

Outstanding Spearfisherman: Travis Woodward

Outstanding Spearfishing Club: Git’em

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Drum: 1, Beau Walko, Raceland, 30-8; 2, Samantha Fillinich, Galliano, 26-5; 3, Katie Wilson, Houma, 24-13

Flounder: No entries

Gafftopsail (Saltwater Catfish): 1, Camden Gautreaux, Raceland, 5-1; 2, Ayden Gautreaux, Lockport, 4-10; 3, Kisa Gilbert, 4-9

Rat Red: 1, Benjamin Bruce, 7-10; 2, Paxton Thompson, 7-9; 3, Grayson Hebert, 6-13

Sheepshead: 1, Kiley Guidry, Galliano, 4-2; Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 3-5; 3, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 2-14

Speckled Trout: 1,Justin Duet, 3-7; 2, Greyson Hebert, 3-3; 3 Justin Duet, 3-3

Leopard Redfish: 1, Kayson Gilbert, 7 spots; 2, Kayson Hebert, 6 spots; 3, Kayson Hebert, 6 spots