Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle

Wednesday, September 26, 2018



Share This Article:

Final results from Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo:

Final results from Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo:

GRAND ISLE – Final results from the 88th Annual International Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo at Sand Dollar Marina. Weights listed in pounds and ounces.

TARPON DIVISION

Tarpon: 1, Dustin Price, Houma, 167-12 (first tarpon entered); 2, Cade Candies, Thibodaux, 160-08; 3, Billy Cenac, Houma, 155-14; 4, Kurt Cheramie, Houma, 153-10; 5, Bubba Schouest, Houma, 132-00.

Tarpon Tag-and-Release: 1, “Desperado,” Mike Dufrene Sr., 500 points; 2, “Canouch,” Lance Schouest Jr., 100 points; 3, “SKA5,” Robbie Mielsch, 100 points; 4, “Rock & Roll,” John DeBlieux, 100 points; 5, “White Kap,” David Prevost, 100 points.

BIG GAME DIVISION

Blue Marlin: 1, Steve Eckman, Conroe, Texas, 315-07.

Dolphin: 1, Darius Girouard, Abbeville, 28-12; 2, Cullen LeBlanc, Galliano, 25-04; 3, Jaselyn Berthelot, Galliano, 20-04.

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Ryan Womac, Metairie, 138-12; 2, Lacey Baudoin, Raceland, 133-0; 3, Andy Nevers, Bogalusa, 130-10.

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Samuel Caston, Gonzales, 25-08; 2, Nicole Doussan, Ponchatoula, 23-14; 3, Jake Phillippee, Montery, 23-06.

Wahoo: 1, Wyatt Berthelot, Galliano, 59-02; 2, Shane Roche, Kaplan, 51-02; 3, Adam “Bull” Lee, Prairieville, 41-10.

Big Game Tag-and-Release: 1, Emily Laris, “Wild Hooker,” Raceland, 800 points (one blue marlin, six yellow tunas), 2, Joe Gelpai, “Kemosabe,” Madisonville, 600 points (one blue marlin, two yellowfin tunas); 3, Hans Kros, “Kemosabe,” Cypress, Texas, 600 points (one blue marlin, two yellowfin tunas); 4, Jordan Womac, “Lolita,” Kenner, 500 points (one blue marlin); 5, Darryl Womac, “Lolita,” Kenner, 500 (one blue marlin).

Best All-Around Big Game: Steve Eckman, Conroe, Texas, three points.

Best Boat: “Lolita,” 1,650 points.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Amberjack: Season closed.

Barracuda: 1, Melvin Richard, Metairie, 31-14; 2, William Katzemeyer, Baton Rouge, 29-04; 3, Benjamin Katzemeyer, Baton Rouge, 25-04.

Bluefish: 1, Scott Settoon, Pierre Part, 3-10; 2, Tara Guidry, Galliano, 3-08; 3, Dean St. Pierre, Cut Off, 3-08

Bonito: 1, Devin West, Gonzales, 12-04; 2, Stephanie Chenier, Baker, 10-04; 3, Dylan Brock, Prarieville, 9-12.

Cobia: 1, Steve Kent, New Rhodes, 42-4; 2, Benjamin Ortego, Jefferson, 42-08; 3, Rhett Francis, Duson, 42-02.

Croaker: 1, Louis McKinley, Hammond, 4-06; 2, Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville, 3-14; 3, Frank Donewar, 2-14.

Drum: 1, Lance Babin, Raceland, 52-02; 2, Donald Webre, Houma, 45-12; 3, Donna Laurent, Gray, 41-02.

Flounder: 1, Harold Hellbach, Jefferson, 3-04; 2, Burden Edmonds, New Orleans, 3-00; 3, Pamela Hoover, Tickfaw, 2-08.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Jonathan Lindley, Thibodaux, 7-02; 2, Hunter Andras, Choupic, 6-12; 3, Rocky Roussel, Broussard, 6-08.

Grouper: 1, Allen Templet, Pierre Part, 287-14 (rodeo record); 2, Casey LeBlanc, Des Allemands, 45-10; Grady Alleman, Pierre Part, 44-04.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Spencer Savoy, Houma, 26-14; 2, Sidney Kelly, Grand Isle, 26-10; 3, Brandon Perault, Walker, 24-04.

King Mackerel: 1, William Laupus Jr., Atlanta, 51-00; 2, William Laupus Jr., Atlanta, 45-10; 3, Melvin Richard, Metairie, 40-10.

Spanish Mackerel: 1, Roland Langford, San Antonio, 4-08; 2, Olivia Smith, Denham Springs, 3-06; 3, Chris Weilenman, Baton Rouge, 3-06.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Jude Simar, Des Allemands, 11-04; 2, Rustie Charpentier, Cut Off, 11-02; 3, Jude Simar, Des Allemands, 10-12.

Red Snapper: 1, Steve Kent, New Roads, 19-10; 2, Scott Settoon, Pierre Part, 18-12; 3, Ross Caillouet, Thibodaux, 18-08.

Redfish: 1, Gary Ragas III, Buras, 37-02; 2, Ronald J. Musacchia, Destrehan, 37-00; 3, Karlie Ragas, Buras, 36-10.

Redfish Stringer: 1, Terrebonne Parish Sheriff Jerry Larpenter, Houma, 36-08; 2, Kerry Melancon, New Orleans, 33-00; 3, Ted Babin, Raceland, 26-06.

Sheepshead: 1, Chad Hebert, Raceland, 6-02; 2, Austin Danos, Galliano, 6-02; 3, Joshua Luft, Thibodaux, 4-06.

Spadefish: 1, Melvin Richard, Metairie, 4-06; 2, Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville, 2-14; 3, Wilton Comardelle, Paradise, 2-12.

Speckled Trout: 1, Tommy Vidrine, Baton Rouge, 4-14; 2, Jim Tatum, Baton Rouge, 3-08; 3, Curtis Cheramie, Larose, 3-08.

Tripletail: 1, Brooke Detillier, Larose, 8-04; 2, Dean St. Pierre, Cut Off, 5-06; 3, Trace Day, Denham Springs, 5-02.

White Trout: 1, Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville, 2-02; 2, Joseph Latino, Donaldsonville, 1-12; 3, Louis McKinley, Hammond, 1-12.

Best All-Around Inshore: Kenny Acosta, Donaldsonville, five points.

Best All-Around Shoreline: Melvin Richard, Metairie, seven points.

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Catfish Gafftop: 1, Zachary Martin, Raceland, 5-14; 2, Austin Forier, Thibodaux, 5-04; 3, Zoe Martin, Raceland, 4-12.

Hardhead Catfish: 1. Ryder Loup, Brusly, 2-06; 2, Dex Hebert, Raceland, 2-06; 3, Bobby Jackson, Grand Isle, 2-06.

Channel Mullet: 1, Bryce Hebert, Marrero, 0-12; 2, Greyson Hebert, Raceland, 0-10; 3, Casey Rivers, Marrero, 0-10.

Croaker: 1, Gavin Longo, Waveland, Miss., 0-06; 2, Cole Rivault, Brusly, 0-04; 3,Logan Pullman, Marrero, 0-04.

Flounder: 1, Gavin Longo, Waveland, Miss, 1-14; 2, Mya Longo, Waveland, Miss., 1-12; 3, Gavin Longo, Waveland, Miss., 1-10.

Redfish: 1, Bryce Hebert, Marrero, 39-00; 2, James Cifreo, New Roads, 30-04; 3, Hannah Devereaux, Houston, 27-14.

Speckled Trout: 1, Bryce Murden, Walker, 2-14; 2, Nathan Burleigh, White Castle, 2-14; 3, Spencer Armstrong, Golden Meadow, 2-06.

White Trout: 1, Casey Rivers, Marrero, 0-14; 2, Austin Nieto, Harvey, 0-14; 3, Lexie Rigney, River Ridge, 0-10.