Your Community Newspaper - Larose, LA

Serving Raceland, Gheens, Lockport, Valentine, Larose, Cut Off, Galliano, Golden Meadow, Leeville, & Grand Isle



Share This Article:

Qualifying ends with five Lafourche Parish candidates automatically elected

Qualifying ends with five Lafourche Parish candidates automatically elected

Five Lafourche Parish candidates were elected after qualifying ended Friday after no one signed up to run against them for the Nov. 8 election..

Golden Meadow Mayor Joey Bouziga and Police Chief Reggie Pitre were unopposed, as were Lockport council members Sharon Robichaux Guidry and Rodney Hartman. Bobbie Morris Galjour was also elected to the Lockport Town Council.

Hamilton “Buck” Guidroz and former Police Chief Ernest P. Boudreaux Sr., are challenging incumbent Lockport Police Chief Warren Vedros.

Ralph Sapia and Stephen Baudoin qualified for Lockport Town Council to replace Donovan Barker, who is not running for re-election.

Eleven candidates signed up to run for Golden Meadow Town Council. David Adams is the only one of the five council members not running for re-election.

Lockport Mayor Paul Champagne announced in June he would not seek a second term. Qualifying for that seat is Lockport Councilman Craig Rogers, Edward “Coach Ed” Reinhardt and Gene Breaux.

Also in Lockport, Councilman Weldon “Chunky” Triche faces opposition from “Rescue Wayne” Bourgeois Jr..

Sullivan “Silkey” Cheramie and Kenneth “Neco” Doucet qualified for the District 4 constable seat in south Lafourche. Doucet has been interim constable since the former constable, Carl Doucet, died in January.

Voters statewide will also consider six proposed constitutional amendments, most dealing with tax changes and financial actions the Legislature approved earlier this year.

In races with three or more candidates, if no one receives more than half the vote Nov. 8, the top two will compete in a Dec. 10 runoff.

Residents must register to vote by Oct. 11 to vote in the election. Early voting runs from Oct. 25 through Nov. 1 for the primary election and Nov. 26 through Dec. 3 for the runoff.

Here is a list of all candidates who signed up in Lafourche and statewide races:

U.S. SENATOR

• Beryl Billiot, no party-Kentwood.

• Charles Boustany, R-Lafayette.

• Foster Campbell, D-Bossier City.

• "Joseph" Cao, R-Harvey.

• Thomas R. Clements, a Libertarian from Lafayette.

• Donald "Crawdaddy" Crawford, R-Covington.

• David Duke, R-Mandeville.

• Derrick Edwards, D-Harvey.

• Caroline Fayard, D-Baton Rouge.

• John Fleming, R-Minden.

• LeRoy Gillam, a Libertarian from Washington.

• Troy Hebert, no party-Jeanerette.

• John Kennedy, R-Baton Rouge.

• Gary Landrieu, D-New Orleans.

• William Robert "Bob" Lang Jr., an independent from Natchitoches.

• "Rob" Maness, R-Madisonville.

• Kaitlin Marone, no party-New Orleans.

• Charles Marsala, R-Metairie.

• MV "Vinny" Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula.

• Abhay Patel, R-New Orleans.

• Joshua Pellerin, D-Lafayette.

• Gregory Taylor Jr., an independent from New Orleans.

• Arden Wells, no party-Ponchatoula.

• Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

1st Congressional District: Eliot Barron, a Green Party member from New Orleans; Lee Ann Dugas, D-Kenner; Danil Ezekial Faust, D-New Orleans; Richard M. Fontanesi, a Libertarian from Baton Rouge; Howard Kearney, a Libertarian from Mandeville; (I) Steve Scalise, R-Jefferson; Joseph "Joe" Swider, D-New Orleans; Chuemai Yang, no party-Kenner.

6th Congressional District: Robert Lamar "Bob" Bell, R-Baton Rouge; Richard M. Fontanesi, a Libertarian from Baton Rouge; Devin Lance Graham, an independent from Prairieville; (I) Garret Graves, R-Baton Rouge; Richard Lieberman, D-Laplace; Jermaine Sampson, D-Norco.

LAFOURCHE PARISH CONSTABLE

• District 4: Sullivan "Silkey" Cheramie, D-Golden Meadow; Kenneth "Neco" Doucet, D-Galliano.

LOCKPORT MAYOR

• Gene Breaux, no party-Lockport.

• Edward "Coach Ed" Reinhardt, D-Lockport.

• Craig Rogers, R-Lockport.

LOCKPORT POLICE CHIEF

• Ernest P. Boudreaux Sr., D-Lockport.

• Hamilton "Buck" Guidroz, D-Lockport.

• (I) Warren Vedros, D-Lockport.

LOCKPORT TOWN COUNCIL

• Division A: Stephen Baudoin, R-Lockport; Ralph Sapia, R-Lockport.

• Division B: (I) Sharon Robichaux Guidry, R-Lockport.

• Division C: Bobbie Morris Galjour, R-Lockport.

• Division D: (I) Rodney Hartman, R-Lockport.

• Division E: "Rescue Wayne" Bourgeois Jr., R-Lockport; (I) Weldon "Chunky" Triche, D-Lockport.

GOLDEN MEADOW TOWN COUNCIL

• Craig Boudreaux, no party-Golden Meadow.

• Ashton "Nu" Cheramie, no party-Golden Meadow.

• (I) Jody P. Cheramie, an independent from Golden Meadow.

• Troy Dufrene, D-Golden Meadow.

• Laci Bouziga Latiolais, R-Golden Meadow.

• (I) Lindberg “Bap” Lorraine, an independent from Golden Meadow.

• Chet "Chief" Louviere, R-Golden Meadow.

• (I) Priscilla Mounic, no party-Golden Meadow.

• Kip Plaisance, R-Golden Meadow.

• (I) Willis P. Toups, R-Golden Meadow.

• Edward “E.J.” Verdin, no party-Golden Meadow.